Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)

2002 Season Draw and Results

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

New Division Two

June 15

Plains Rangers 2 Taupo Greatlakers 0
Greerton 1 Rotorua Suburbs 3
Kawerau 0 Tauranga Boys' Coll One 7
Ngongotaha 2 Tauranga City Utd One 2
Otumoetai Two 2 Tauranga City Utd Two 0

June 22

Tauranga City Utd Two 1 Plains Rangers 1
Taupo Greatlakers 2 Greerton 3
Rotorua Suburbs 2 Kawerau 2
Tauranga Boys' Coll One 4 Ngongotaha 2
Tauranga City Utd One 4 Otumoetai Two 1

June 29

Plains Rangers 3 Greerton 0
Kawerau 2 Taupo Greatlakers 3
Ngongotaha 2 Rotorua Suburbs 2
Otumoetai Two 1 Tauranga Boys' Coll One 14
Tauranga City Utd One 2 Tauranga City Utd Two 0 ??

July 6

Kawerau 2 Plains Rangers 1
Tauranga City Utd Two 1 Greerton 1
Taupo Greatlakers 2 Ngongotaha 3
Rotorua Suburbs   Otumoetai Two pp
Tauranga Boys' Coll One 1 Tauranga City Utd One 0

July 13

Preliminary rounds Tasman Cup and Bowl Click here!

July 20

Plains Rangers 4 Ngongotaha 3
Greerton 4 Kawerau 1
Otumoetai Two 4 Taupo Greatlakers 2
Tauranga City Utd One 1 Rotorua Suburbs 1
Tauranga Boys' Coll One 4 Tauranga City Utd Two 0

July 27 (General Election day)

Otumoetai Two 0 Plains Rangers 7
Ngongotaha 2 Greerton 1
Tauranga City Utd Two 5 Kawerau 0
Taupo Greatlakers 1 Tauranga City Utd One 2
Rotorua Suburbs 0 Tauranga Boys' Coll One 2

August 3

Plains Rangers 1 Tauranga City Utd One 1
Greerton 2 Otumoetai Two 1
Kawerau 0 Ngongotaha 7
Tauranga Boys' Coll One 6 Taupo Greatlakers 1
Rotorua Suburbs   Tauranga City Utd Two ??

August 10

Tasman   Cup  
Whakatane (div 1) 2 Otumoetai (div 1) 0
Ngongotaha (div 1) 7 Ngongotaha (div 2) 3
Te Puke (div 1 ) 2 Rotorua Suburbs (div 1) 1
Greerton (div 1 ) 5 Kawerau (div 1 ) 1
       
Tasman   Plate  
Whakatane (div 3) 5 Rotorua BH (div 3) 2
Te Puke (div 3) 3 Otumoetai (div 3) 5
Mt College (div 3) 6 Tauranga Boys Coll (div 3) 2
Greerton (div 2) 0 Tauranga City Utd (div 2) 2

August 13 7.70 pm under lights at Papamoa

Tauranga Boys' Coll One 0 Plains Rangers 1

August 17

Tauranga City Utd One 3 Greerton 0
Otumoetai Two 5 Kawerau 3
Tauranga City Utd Two 2 Ngongotaha 0
Taupo Greatlakers 3 Rotorua Suburbs 1

August 24

Plains Rangers 3 Rotorua Suburbs 4
Greerton 1 Tauranga Boys' Coll One 3
Kawerau 1 Tauranga City Utd One 5
Ngongotaha   Otumoetai Two pp
Taupo Greatlakers 2 Tauranga City Utd Two 1

 

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

 

Preliminary Division Two Group One

April 6

Plains Rangers 2 Kawerau 2
Greerton 3 Whakatane 3
Otumoetai One 3 Te Puke 3
Taupo Youth 0 Otumoetai Three 10
Ngongotaha 0 Tauranga City Utd 10

April 13

Whakatane 2 Otumoetai One 0
Te Puke 1 Tauranga City Utd 1
Ngongotaha 3 Taupo Youth 1
Otumoetai Three 0 Plains Rangers 3
Kawerau 1 Greerton 0

April 20

Otumoetai One 1 Tauranga City Utd 2
Taupo Youth 3 Te Puke 4
Plains Rangers   Ngongotaha pp
Greerton 1 Otumoetai Three 0
Kawerau 0 Whakatane 1

April 27

Taupo Youth 3 Otumoetai One 1
Whakatane 1 Tauranga City Utd 2
Te Puke 0 Plains Rangers 2
Ngongotaha 5 Greerton 3
Otumoetai Three 3 Kawerau 3

May 4

Otumoetai One 0 Plains Rangers 1
Tauranga City Utd 8 Taupo Youth 2
Greerton 4 Te Puke 2
Kawerau 1 Ngongotaha 1
Otumoetai Three 3 Whakatane 1

May 11

Greerton 2 Otumoetai One 0
Plains Rangers 0 Tauranga City Utd 1
Whakatane 7 Taupo Youth 1
Te Puke 1 Kawerau 2
Ngongotaha 2 Otumoetai Three 3

May 18

Otumoetai One 2 Kawerau 4
Tauranga City Utd 0 Greerton 1
Taupo Youth 0 Plains Rangers 9
Otumoetai Three 3 Te Puke 2
Ngongotaha 2 Whakatane 1

May 25

Otumoetai Three 1 Otumoetai One 1
Kawerau 0 Tauranga City Utd 3
Greerton 4 Taupo Youth 1
Whakatane 2 Plains Rangers 2
Te Puke 1 Ngongotaha 0

June 1

Otumoetai One 0 Ngongotaha 8
Tauranga City Utd 4 Otumoetai Three 1
Taupo Youth 0 Kawerau 5
Plains Rangers 1 Greerton 1
Te Puke 2 Whakatane 1

June 8 Best Insulation Tournament at Rotorua Suburbs

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

Division Two Group Two

April 6

Tauranga Boys College One 9 Papamoa 1
Taupo Greatlakers 2 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Rotorua BHS   Tauranga City Utd Two pp
Otumoetai Two 4 Tauranga Boys College Two 1
Mt College Papamoa   bye  

April 13

Mt College Papamoa 0 Tauranga Boys College One 2
Papamoa 0 Taupo Greatlakers 9
Rotorua Suburbs 2 Rotorua BHS 0
Tauranga City Utd Two 3 Otumoetai Two 1
Tauranga Boys College Two   bye  

April 20

Rotorua Suburbs 0 Otumoetai Two 1
Tauranga Boys College Two 1 Tauranga City Utd Two 4
Rotorua BHS 10 Papamoa 0
Taupo Greatlakers 2 Mt College Papamoa 1
Tauranga Boys College One   bye  

April 27

Taupo Greatlakers 1 Tauranga Boys College One 6
Mt College Papamoa 7 Rotorua BHS 2
Papamoa 4 Otumoetai Two 5
Rotorua Suburbs 8 Tauranga Boys College Two 2
Tauranga City Utd Two   bye  

May 4

Tauranga Boys College One 4 Rotorua BHS 1
Otumoetai Two 6 Mt College Papamoa 1
Tauranga Boys College Two 5 Papamoa 1
Tauranga City Utd Two 3 Rotorua Suburbs 1
Taupo Greatlakers   bye  

May 11

Otumoetai Two 1 Tauranga Boys College One 6
Rotorua BHS 2 Taupo Greatlakers 4
Mt College Papamoa 3 Tauranga Boys College Two 0
Papamoa 1 Tauranga City Utd Two 6
Rotorua Suburbs   bye  

May 18

Tauranga Boys College One 5 Tauranga Boys College Two 0
Taupo Greatlakers 3 Otumoetai Two 2
Tauranga City Utd Two 3 Mt College Papamoa 2
Rotorua Suburbs 4 Papamoa 2
Rotorua BHS   bye  

June 8 Best Insulation Tournament at Rotorua Suburbs

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

Division One

April 6

Kawerau 2 Greerton 2
Whakatane 3 Tauranga City Utd 1
Ngongotaha 4 Te Puke 2
Otumoetai 2 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Rotorua City 1 Taupo 1

April 13

Greerton 2 Te Puke 1
Ngongotaha   Whakatane pp
Tauranga City Utd   Rotorua City pp
Taupo 5 Otumoetai 3
Rotorua Suburbs 2 Kawerau 2

April 20

Te Puke 1 Whakatane 5
Rotorua City 3 Ngongotaha 4
Otumoetai 2 Tauranga City Utd 1
Kawerau 2 Taupo 1
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Greerton 2

April 27

Rotorua City 2 Te Puke 0
Greerton 2 Whakatane 3
Ngongotaha 7 Otumoetai 2
Tauranga City Utd 1 Kawerau 5
Taupo 5 Rotorua Suburbs 2

May 4

Te Puke 2 Otumoetai 3
Whakatane 4 Rotorua City 0
Kawerau 0 Ngongotaha 2
Rotorua Suburbs 3 Tauranga City Utd 1
Taupo   Greerton pp

May 11

Kawerau 2 Te Puke 0
Otumoetai 1 Whakatane 2
Greerton 2 Rotorua City 1
Ngongotaha 2 Rotorua Suburbs 2
Tauranga City Utd 3 Taupo 2

May 18

Te Puke 3 Rotorua Suburbs 1
Whakatane 1 Kawerau 2
Rotorua City 2 Otumoetai 3
Taupo 6 Ngongotaha 2
Tauranga City Utd 0 Greerton 3

May 25

Taupo 5 Te Puke 4
Rotorua Suburbs 3 Whakatane 2
Kawerau 1 Rotorua City 2
Greerton 4 Otumoetai 0
Ngongotaha 6 Tauranga City Utd 3

June 1

Te Puke   Tauranga City Utd pp
Whakatane 1 Taupo 1
Rotorua City 2 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Otumoetai 2 Kawerau 5
Ngongotaha 0 Greerton 3

June 8 Best Insulation Tournament at Rotorua Suburbs

June 15

Ngongotaha 4 Te Puke 1
Tauranga City Utd 1 Whakatane 5
Taupo 2 Rotorua City 1
Rotorua Suburbs 2 Otumoetai 3
Greerton 3 Kawerau 2

June 22

Te Puke 0 Greerton 7
Whakatane 2 Ngongotaha 1
Rotorua City 7 Tauranga City Utd 0
Otumoetai 0 Taupo 3
Kawerau 1 Rotorua Suburbs 0

June 29

Whakatane 6 Te Puke 1
Ngongotaha 1 Rotorua City 2
Tauranga City Utd 0 Otumoetai 6
Taupo 4 Kawerau 2
Greerton 3 Rotorua Suburbs 0

July 6

Te Puke 2 Rotorua City 4
Whakatane 0 Greerton 1
Otumoetai 2 Ngongotaha 2
Kawerau 3 Tauranga City Utd 2
Rotorua Suburbs   Taupo pp

July 13 Tasman Cup Click here!

July 20

Otumoetai 1 Te Puke 0
Rotorua City 1 Whakatane 1
Ngongotaha 2 Kawerau 1
Tauranga City Utd 2 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Greerton 5 Taupo 2

July 27

Te Puke 3 Kawerau 2
Whakatane 1 Otumoetai 0
Rotorua City 0 Greerton 4
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Ngongotaha 6
Taupo 5 Tauranga City Utd 3

August 3

Rotorua Suburbs 1 Te Puke 7
Kawerau 1 Whakatane 3
Otumoetai 0 Rotorua City 3
Ngongotaha 4 Taupo 1
Greerton 4 Tauranga City Utd 0

August 10

Tasman   Cup  
Whakatane (div 1) 2 Otumoetai (div 1) 0
Ngongotaha (div 1) 7 Ngongotaha (div 2) 3
Te Puke (div 1 ) 2 Rotorua Suburbs (div 1) 1
Greerton (div 1 ) 5 Kawerau (div 1 ) 1
       
Tasman   Bowl  
Whakatane (div 3) 5 Rotorua BH (div 3) 2
Te Puke (div 3) 3 Otumoetai (div 3) 5
Mt College (div 3) 6 Tauranga Boys Coll (div 3) 2
Greerton (div 2) 0 Tauranga City Utd (div 2) 2

 

August 17

Te Puke 0 Taupo 5
Whakatane 5 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Rotorua City 3 Kawerau 0
Otumoetai 2 Greerton 3
Tauranga City Utd 1 Ngongotaha 4

August 24

Tauranga City Utd 1 Te Puke 3
Taupo 0 Whakatane 1
Rotorua Suburbs 0 Rotorua City 4
Kawerau 2 Otumoetai 0
Greerton 1 Ngongotaha 0

August 31 catch up games

September 7 Tasman Cup Semis

Ngongotaha (div 1) 2 Greerton (div 1 ) 1
Whakatane (div 1) 1 Te Puke (div 1 ) 0

September 14 Tasman Cup Final

Whakatane 2 - 4 (pens) Ngongotaha 2 - 1 (Pens)

Caper Cup (top two Waikato v Bay of Plenty)

Greerton 5 Hamilton Wanderers 2
Cambridge   Whakatane  
       

 

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

New Division Three

June 15

Te Puke 2 Whakatane 4
Otumoetai C 3 Taupo 1
Papamoa 1 Mt College 8
Rotorua BH   Otumoetai A pp
Tauranga BC Two   bye  

June 22

Whakatane 2 Rotorua BH 0 (def)
Tauranga BC Two 2 Otumoetai C 2
Taupo 4 Papamoa 6
Mt College 3 Te Puke 0
Otumoetai A   bye  

June 29

Papamoa 2 Tauranga BC Two 3
Te Puke 2 Taupo 1
Otumoetai A 2 Whakatane 2
Rotorua BH 0 Mt College 2
Otumoetai C   bye  

July 6

Papamoa 2 Otumoetai C 6
Tauranga BC Two 1 Te Puke 1
Taupo   Rotorua BH pp
Mt College 2 Otumoetai A 1
Whakatane   bye  

July 13

Tasman Bowl round one (knock out). Click here for the draw.

July 20

Otumoetai C 2 Te Puke 1
Rotorua BH 2 Tauranga BC Two 3
Whakatane 2 Mt College 4
Taupo 1 Otumoetai A 1
Papamoa   bye  

July 27

Tauranga BC Two 1 Otumoetai A 0
Te Puke 2 Papamoa 2
Rotorua BH   Otumoetai C ??
Taupo 2 Whakatane 3
Mt College   bye  

August 3

Whakatane 5 Tauranga BC Two 0
Otumoetai A 3 Otumoetai C 1
Papamoa 5 Rotorua BH 6
Mt College 7 Taupo 4
Te Puke   bye  

August 10

Tasman   Bowl  
Whakatane (div 3) 5 Rotorua BH (div 3) 2
Te Puke (div 3) 3 Otumoetai (div 3) 5
Mt College (div 3) 6 Tauranga Boys Coll (div 3) 2
Greerton (div 2) 0 Tauranga City Utd (div 2) 2

August 17

Whakatane 4 Otumoetai 0
Otumoetai A 1 Papamoa 0
Tauranga BC Two 2 Mt College 6
Rotorua BH 2 Te Puke 2
Taupo   bye  

August 24

Whakatane 4 Papamoa 1
Otumoetai C 5 Mt College 1
Te Puke 5 Otumoetai A 1
Taupo 4 Tauranga BC Two 4
Rotorua BH   bye  

September 7 Tasman Bowl Semis

Whakatane (div 3) 0 Tauranga City Utd (div 2) 2
Mt College (div 3) win Otumoetai (div 3)  

September 14 Tasman Bowl Final

Tauranga City Utd (div 2) 3 Mt College (div 3) 1

 

Look at... Div One Div Two Div Three Qualifying Gp A Qualifying Gp B

2002 BOP Points Tables

Plains Rangers' results, match reports 2002

News, photos Rangers results, reports Rangers Squads Wellington Phoenix Links Guestbook
Rangers History BOP results, tables Where is Edgecumbe N Z Soccer setup & hist Poll Title page
Rangers Honours Board   Rangers Player portraits Photo of the week   Contact us