Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)

2020 Season Draw and Results

Look at... Chatham Cup Federation League Premier Federation League Championship BOP Div One BOP Div Two BOP Women
All Points Tables

BOP Div One

Round 1 June 13

Tauranga City Relics 9 Whakatane Town 1
Otumoetai Legends 1 Waiariki 1
Kawerau Town 2 Otumoetai 1
Papamoa 3 Katikati 3

Round 2 20th June

Katikati 5 Kawerau Town 1
Otumoetai Legends 0 Tauranga City Relics 1
Whakatane Town 2 Papamoa 5
Waiariki 3 Otumoetai 3

Round 3 27th June

Tauranga City Relics   Waiariki pp
Kawerau Town   Whakatane Town pp
Katikati 2 Otumoetai 2
Papamoa   Otumoetai Legends pp

Round 4 4th July

Otumoetai Legends 4 Kawerau Town 1
Tauranga City Relics 2 Papamoa 1
Whakatane Town 1 Otumoetai 2
Waiariki 0 Katikati 7


Round 5 11th July

Otumoetai 2 Otumoetai Legends 0
Kawerau Town 5 Tauranga City Relics 2
Katikati 3 Whakatane Town 1
Papamoa 9 Waiariki 1


Round 6 18th July

Tauranga City Relics 3 Otumoetai 0
Otumoetai Legends 5 Katikati 0
Papamoa 4 Kawerau Town 0
Waiariki 2 Whakatane Town 7


Round 7 25th July

Otumoetai 3 Papamoa 1
Katikati 1 Tauranga City Relics 2
Kawerau Town 12 Waiariki 1
Whakatane Town 0 Otumoetai Legends 2


Round 8 1st August

Otumoetai 2 Kawerau Town 2
Waiariki 0 Otumoetai Legends 4
Whakatane Town 2 Tauranga City Relics 1
Katikati 4 Papamoa 1


Round 9 8th August

Tauranga City Relics 2 Otumoetai Legends 1
Otumoetai 8 Waiariki 0
Kawerau Town   Katikati pp
Papamoa 2 Whakatane Town 3


15th August

Otumoetai Legends 1 Papamoa 1
Otumoetai 5 Katikati 1
Waiariki 2 Tauranga City Relics 3
Whakatane Town 2 Kawerau Town 4


Round 11 22nd August

Papamoa 0 Tauranga City Relics 2
Otumoetai 6 Whakatane Town 4
Kawerau Town 1 Otumoetai Legends 0
Katikati 8 Waiariki 1


29th August

Tauranga City Relics 4 Kawerau Town 0
Otumoetai Legends 2 Otumoetai 1
Waiariki 3 Papamoa 2
Whakatane Town 0 Katikati 8


5th September

Otumoetai 2 Tauranga City Relics 2
Katikati 1 Otumoetai Legends 0
Kawerau Town 2 Papamoa 2
Whakatane Town 3 Waiariki 0


12th September

Papamoa 1 Otumoetai 0
Otumoetai Legends 3 Whakatane Town 2
Tauranga City Relics 1 Katikati 3
Waiariki 3 Kawerau Town 4

19th September

Tauranga City Relics 9 Waiariki 1
Kawerau Town 0 Whakatane Town 2
Papamoa 2 Otumoetai Legends 2

3 October

Kawerau Town 3 Katikati 0


Back to top

BOP Div Two

Round 1 June 13

Plains Rangers 2 Papamoa Old Boys 0
Old Blues 4 Waiariki 0
Papamoa Dou Bros 1 Tauranga City 6
Taupo Lakers 2 Otumoetai Special Reserve 1

Round 2 June 20

Old Blues 2 Plains Rangers 0
Papamoa Old Boys 2 Papamoa Dou Bros 2
Waiariki 1 Otumoetai Special Reserve 4
Tauranga City   Taupo Lakers pp

Round 3 27th June

Otumoetai Special Reserve   Tauranga City pp
Papamoa Dou Bros   Old Blues pp
Plains Rangers 3 Waiariki 1
Taupo Lakers 5 Papamoa Old Boys 2

Round 4 4th July

Old Blues 1 Taupo Lakers 5
Waiariki 4 Tauranga City 3
Papamoa Old Boys 5 Otumoetai Special Reserve 0
Plains Rangers 2 Papamoa Dou Bros 1


Round 5 11th July

Otumoetai Special Reserve 1 Old Blues 1
Papamoa Dou Bros 1 Waiariki 5
Tauranga City 2 Papamoa Old Boys 1
Taupo Lakers 0 Plains Rangers 0


Round 6 18th July

Old Blues 2 Tauranga City 1
Papamoa Dou Bros 1 Taupo Lakers 5
Waiariki 4 Papamoa Old Boys 6
Plains Rangers 3 Otumoetai Special Reserve 2


Round 7 25th July

Tauranga City 1 Plains Rangers 3
Otumoetai Special Reserve 3 Papamoa Dou Bros 0
Papamoa Old Boys 0 Old Blues 2
Taupo Lakers 3 Waiariki 2


1st August

Waiariki 3 Old Blues 2
Tauranga City 2 Papamoa Dou Bros 1
Otumoetai Special Reserve 0 Taupo Lakers 0
Papamoa Old Boys 1 Plains Rangers 2


Round 9 8th August

Otumoetai Special Reserve 1 Waiariki 7
Papamoa Dou Bros 0 Papamoa Old Boys 2
Plains Rangers 1 Old Blues 1
Taupo Lakers 2 Tauranga City 0


Round 10 15th August

Waiariki   Plains Rangers pp
Old Blues 2 Papamoa Dou Bros 0 (tbc)
Tauranga City 6 Otumoetai Special Reserve 2 (tbc)
Papamoa Old Boys 1 Taupo Lakers 4


Round 11 22nd August

Papamoa Dou Bros 2 Plains Rangers 2
Otumoetai Special Reserve 3 Papamoa Old Boys 3
Tauranga City 7 Waiariki 1
Taupo Lakers 2 Old Blues 2


Round 12 29th August

Waiariki 5 Papamoa Dou Bros 0
Old Blues 4 Otumoetai Special Reserve 0
Papamoa Old Boys 1 Tauranga City 1
Plains Rangers 1 Taupo Lakers 4


Round 13 5th September

Otumoetai Special Reserve 2 Plains Rangers 7
Tauranga City 3 Old Blues 0
Papamoa Old Boys 2 Waiariki 1
Taupo Lakers 9 Papamoa Dou Bros 0


Round 14 12th September

Waiariki 0 Taupo Lakers 3
Old Blues 3 Papamoa Old Boys 2
Papamoa Dou Bros 0 Otumoetai Special Reserve 4
Plains Rangers 0 Tauranga City 3

19th September

Waiariki 0 Plains Rangers 0
Papamoa Dou Bros 1 Old Blues 3
Tauranga City 0 Taupo Lakers 4

26th Sept

Otumoetai Special Reserve   Tauranga City  

 

Back to top

Federation League Premier

Round 1 June 13

Matamata Swifts 3 Otumoetai 1
Tauranga City 4 Papamoa 5
Waikato Unicol 4 West Ham 0
Ngaruawahia Utd 7 Huntly Thistle 0
Te Awamutu 0 Otorohanga 5
Taupo 5 Waiariki 1

Round 2 June 20

Matamata Swifts 1 Tauranga City 0
Otorohanga 2 Taupo 0
Huntly Thistle 4 Te Awamutu 2
West Ham   Ngaruawahia Utd pp
Papamoa 2 Waikato Unicol 1
Otumoetai 9 Waiariki 0

Round 3 27th June

Otumoetai 6 Tauranga City 1
Waikato Unicol 2 Matamata Swifts 0
Ngaruawahia Utd 2 Papamoa 3
Te Awamutu 4 West Ham 4
Taupo 3 Huntly Thistle 4
Waiariki 2 Otorohanga 2


Round 4 4th July

Matamata Swifts 2 Ngaruawahia Utd 0
Tauranga City 2 Waikato Unicol 3
Huntly Thistle 3 Waiariki 3
West Ham 2 Taupo 3
Papamoa 4 Te Awamutu 0
Otumoetai 5 Otorohanga 3
8th July pp from Rnd 2      
West Ham   Ngaruawahia Utd  


Round 5 11th July

Waikato Unicol 6 Otumoetai 1
Ngaruawahia Utd 4 Tauranga City 0
Te Awamutu 1 Matamata Swifts 1
Taupo 1 Papamoa 2
Waiariki 1 West Ham 0
Otorohanga 4 Huntly Thistle 0


Round 6 18th July

Matamata Swifts 1 Taupo 3
Tauranga City 8 Te Awamutu 3
Waikato Unicol 1 Ngaruawahia Utd 2
West Ham 0 Otorohanga 2
Papamoa 6 Waiariki 0
Otumoetai 1 Huntly Thistle 2


Round 7 25th July

Ngaruawahia Utd 3 Otumoetai 0
Te Awamutu 0 Waikato Unicol 3
Taupo 2 Tauranga City 3
Waiariki 4 Matamata Swifts 0
Otorohanga 1 Papamoa 2
Huntly Thistle 2 West Ham 1


Round 8 1st August

Matamata Swifts 1 Otorohanga 3
Tauranga City 4 Waiariki 4
Waikato Unicol 3 Taupo 0
Ngaruawahia Utd 6 Te Awamutu 1
Otumoetai 6 West Ham 1
Papamoa 5 Huntly Thistle 1


Round 9 8th August

Te Awamutu 1 Otumoetai 3
Taupo 3 Ngaruawahia Utd 4
Waiariki 3 Waikato Unicol 2
Otorohanga 5 Tauranga City 1
Huntly Thistle 2 Matamata Swifts 3
West Ham 1 Papamoa 3


Round 10 15th August

Matamata Swifts 1 West Ham 2
Tauranga City 4 Huntly Thistle 2
Waikato Unicol 4 Otorohanga 2
Ngaruawahia Utd 3 Waiariki 2
Te Awamutu 2 Taupo 7
Otumoetai 1 Papamoa 5


Round 11 22nd August

West Ham 2 Tauranga City 5
Taupo 1 Otumoetai 4
Waiariki 6 Te Awamutu 3
Otorohanga 1 Ngaruawahia Utd 5
Huntly Thistle 2 Waikato Unicol 6
Papamoa 2 Matamata Swifts 0


29th August

West Ham 0 Ngaruawahia Utd 3

Split League Round 1 5th September

Div A      
Waikato Unicol 1 Papamoa 2
Otorohanga 3 Otumoetai 2
Waiariki 1 Ngaruawahia Utd 2
Div B      
Te Awamutu 1 Tauranga City 5
Taupo 2 West Ham 0
Matamata Swifts 2 Huntly Thistle 1

Split League Round 2 Sept 12

Div A      
Papamoa 3 Otorohanga 1
Otumoetai 0 Ngaruawahia Utd 5
Waikato Unicol 3 Waiariki 2
Div B      
Tauranga City 5 West Ham 1
Huntly Thistle 4 Taupo 2
Matamata Swifts 3 Te Awamutu 1

Split League Round 3 Sept 19

Div A      
Waiariki 0 Papamoa 5
Otumoetai 1 Waikato Unicol 1
Ngaruawahia Utd 6 Otorohanga 3
Div B      
Huntly Thistle 1 Tauranga City 3
Taupo 3 Matamata Swifts 1
West Ham 3 Te Awamutu 0

Split League Round 4 Sept 26

Div A      
Waiariki 2 Otumoetai 6
Otorohanga 3 Waikato Unicol 5
Papamoa 2 Ngaruawahia Utd 1
Div B      
Tauranga City 4 Taupo 2
Te Awamutu 0 Huntly Thistle 3
West Ham 1 Matamata Swifts 5

Split League Round 5 Oct 3

Div A      
Ngaruawahia Utd 1 Waikato Unicol 2
Otorohanga 4 Waiariki 0
Papamoa 3 Otumoetai 2
Div B      
Tauranga City 2 Matamata Swifts 0
West Ham 1 Huntly Thistle 4
Taupo 7 Te Awamutu 0

Back to top

Federation League Championship

Round 1 June 13

Tauranga City 3 Papamoa 6
Waikato Unicol 0 Hamilton Wanderers 3
Claudelands Rovers 1 Cambridge 4
Whakatane Town 2 Te Puke 0
Taupo 3 Tokoroa 1
Old Blues 0 Otumoetai 2

Round 2 June 20

Te Puke 0 Taupo 3
Hamilton Wanderers 0 Claudelands Rovers 2
Papamoa 12 Waikato Unicol 1
Otumoetai 1 Tokoroa 1
Old Blues 0 Tauranga City 3
Cambridge 1 Whakatane Town 0

Round 3 June 27

Otumoetai   Tauranga City pp
Waikato Unicol 3 Old Blues 0 (def)
Claudelands Rovers 4 Papamoa 1
Taupo 1 Cambridge 0
Whakatane Town   Hamilton Wanderers pp
Tokoroa 2 Te Puke 1

Round 4 July 4

Otumoetai 1 Te Puke 2
Papamoa 1 Whakatane Town 3
Tauranga City 10 Waikato Unicol 0
Old Blues 2 Claudelands Rovers 3
Cambridge 1 Tokoroa 1
Hamilton Wanderers 2 Taupo 2

Round 5 July 11

Waikato Unicol 0 Otumoetai 9
Claudelands Rovers 3 Tauranga City 0
Whakatane Town 6 Old Blues 0
Te Puke 0 Cambridge 0
Taupo 4 Papamoa 1
Tokoroa 2 Hamilton Wanderers 0

Round 6 July 18

Tauranga City 1 Whakatane Town 3
Waikato Unicol 1 Claudelands Rovers 5
Hamilton Wanderers 0 Te Puke 3
Papamoa 1 Tokoroa 2
Otumoetai 0 Cambridge 2
Old Blues 1 Taupo 3

Round 7 25th July

Claudelands Rovers 2 Otumoetai 1
Whakatane Town 11 Waikato Unicol 0
Taupo 8 Tauranga City 1
Te Puke 2 Papamoa 2
Tokoroa 1 Old Blues 2
Cambridge 2 Hamilton Wanderers 2
July 28      
Otumoetai 6 Tauranga City 4


Round 8 1st August

Tauranga City 1 Tokoroa 3
Waikato Unicol 1 Taupo 5
Papamoa 4 Cambridge 3
Otumoetai 3 Hamilton Wanderers 0
Old Blues 1 Te Puke 1
Claudelands Rovers 3 Whakatane Town 2


Round 9 8th August

Whakatane Town 0 Otumoetai 2
Taupo 4 Claudelands Rovers 1
Te Puke 4 Tauranga City 1
Hamilton Wanderers 2 Papamoa 3
Tokoroa 6 Waikato Unicol 0
Cambridge 2 Old Blues 2


Round 10 15th August

Tauranga City 4 Cambridge 4
Waikato Unicol 1 Te Puke 5
Claudelands Rovers   Tokoroa pp?
Whakatane Town 1 Taupo 1
Otumoetai 2 Papamoa 2
Old Blues 1 Hamilton Wanderers 0


Round 11 22nd August

Hamilton Wanderers 1 Tauranga City 2
Papamoa 4 Old Blues 0
Taupo 5 Otumoetai 2
Te Puke 1 Claudelands Rovers 3
Tokoroa 2 Whakatane Town 1
Cambridge 5 Waikato Unicol 1


Round 12 29th August

Whakatane Town 2 Hamilton Wanderers 0

Split League Round 1 Sept 5th

Div A      
Otumoetai 2 Whakatane Town 2
Papamoa 1 Claudelands Rovers 0
Tokoroa 3 Taupo 3
Div B      
Waikato Unicol 2 Tauranga City 11
Cambridge 2 Te Puke 0
Hamilton Wanderers 3 Old Blues 0

Split League Round 2 Sept 12

Div A      
Whakatane Town 3 Papamoa 3
Otumoetai 1 Taupo 1
Tokoroa 1 Claudelands Rovers 2
Div B      
Waikato Unicol 0 Cambridge 6
Tauranga City 2 Hamilton Wanderers 3
Te Puke 2 Old Blues 2

Split League Round 3 Sept 19

Div A      
Otumoetai 2 Claudelands Rovers 2
Taupo 1 Whakatane Town 1
Tokoroa 2 Papamoa 1
Div B      
Te Puke 2 Hamilton Wanderers 4
Waikato Unicol 0 Old Blues 2
Cambridge 4 Tauranga City 4

Split League Round 4 Sept 26

Div A      
Whakatane Town 0 Claudelands Rovers 1
Papamoa 2 Taupo 6
Tokoroa 1 Otumoetai 4
Div B      
Hamilton Wanderers 2 Cambridge 1
Tauranga City 2 Old Blues 0
Te Puke 5 Waikato Unicol 1

Split League Round 5 Oct 3

Div A      
Whakatane Town 2 Tokoroa 0
Claudelands Rovers 2 Taupo 1
Papamoa 4 Otumoetai 4
Div B      
Hamilton Wanderers 8 Waikato Unicol 0
Old Blues 1 Cambridge 6
Tauranga City 3 Te Puke 0

Catch up Oct 10

Claudelands Rovers 7 Tokoroa 0

Back to top

BOP Women

Round 1 June 14

Plains Rangers 2 Otumoetai 2
Tauranga City 2 Waiariki 7
Te Puke 7 Blue Rovers 1
Kawerau Town   bye  

Round 2 June 21

Otumoetai 0 Tauranga City 5
Kawerau Town 1 Te Puke 6
Blue Rovers 3 Plains Rangers 3
Waiariki   bye  

Round 3 June 28

Tauranga City   Blue Rovers pp Sept 20
Otumoetai 1 Waiariki 7
Plains Rangers 1 Kawerau Town 2
Te Puke   bye  

Round 4 July 5

Kawerau Town 6 Tauranga City 1
Te Puke 11 Plains Rangers 0
Blue Rovers 0 Waiariki 0
Otumoetai   bye  

Round 5 July 12

Tauranga City 0 Te Puke 9
Waiariki 0 Kawerau Town 2
Otumoetai 0 Blue Rovers 7
Plains Rangers   bye  

Round 6 July 19

Kawerau Town 7 Otumoetai 1
Te Puke 0 Waiariki 1
Plains Rangers 3 Tauranga City 0 (def)
Blue Rovers   bye  

Round 7 July 26

Waiariki 5 Plains Rangers 0
Blue Rovers 0 Kawerau Town 6
Otumoetai 1 Te Puke 5
Tauranga City   bye  

Round 8 August 2

Waiariki 1 Tauranga City 0
Otumoetai 6 Plains Rangers 1
Blue Rovers 0 Te Puke 9
Kawerau Town   bye  

Round 9 August 9

Tauranga City 5 Otumoetai 1
Te Puke 1 Kawerau Town 0
Plains Rangers 1 Blue Rovers 3
Waiariki   bye  

Round 10 August 16

Kawerau Town 5 Plains Rangers 2
Blue Rovers 3 Tauranga City 0
Waiariki   Otumoetai pp?
Te Puke   bye  

Round 11 August 23

Plains Rangers 0 Te Puke 8
Tauranga City 0 Kawerau Town 6
Waiariki 1 Blue Rovers 2
Otumoetai   bye  

Round 12 August 30

Blue Rovers 3 Otumoetai 0
Te Puke 5 Tauranga City 1
Kawerau Town 4 Waiariki 1
Plains Rangers   bye  

Round 13 Sept 6

Waiariki 0 Te Puke 2
Plains Rangers 0 Tauranga City 2
Otumoetai 1 Kawerau Town 9
Blue Rovers   bye  

Round 14 Sept 13

Plains Rangers 0 Waiariki 3
Te Puke 6 Otumoetai 0
Kawerau Town 4 Blue Rovers 0
Tauranga City   bye  

Round 15 Sept 20

Tauranga City   Blue Rovers  
Waiariki   Otumoetai  

Back to top

Federation Women's League

Round 1 June 14

Otumoetai 0 Hamilton Wanderers 8
Tauranga City 2 Waiariki 1
Papamoa 2 Whakatane Town 3
Melville   bye  

Round 2 June 21

Hamilton Wanderers 5 Melville 0
Whakatane Town 2 Waiariki 3
Papamoa 5 Otumoetai 1
Tauranga City   bye  

Round 3 June 28

Otumoetai 1 Whakatane Town 4
Melville 1 Papamoa 2
Tauranga City 5 Hamilton Wanderers 3
Waiariki   bye  

Round 4 July 5

Otumoetai 1 Melville 1
Hamilton Wanderers 0 Waiariki 2
Papamoa 2 Tauranga City 1
Whakatane Town   bye  

Round 5 July 12

Melville 1 Whakatane Town 1
Tauranga City 4 Otumoetai 1
Waiariki 3 Papamoa 1
Hamilton Wanderers   bye  

Round 6 July 19

Whakatane Town 8 Hamilton Wanderers 1
Otumoetai 2 Waiariki 3
Melville 2 Tauranga City 6
Papamoa   bye  

Round 7 July 26

Whakatane Town 2 Tauranga City 3
Waiariki 1 Melville 0
Hamilton Wanderers 2 Papamoa 6
Otumoetai   bye  

Round 8 August 2

Whakatane Town 3 Papamoa 2
Hamilton Wanderers 0 Otumoetai 3
Waiariki 7 Tauranga City 1
Melville   bye  

Round 9 August 8 & 9

Melville 2 Hamilton Wanderers 1
Otumoetai 1 Papamoa 2
Waiariki 4 Whakatane Town 2
Tauranga City   bye  

Round 10 August 16

Whakatane Town 4 Otumoetai 1
Hamilton Wanderers   Tauranga City pp?
Papamoa 6 Melville 2
Waiariki   bye  

Round 11 August 23

Tauranga City 1 Papamoa 5
Melville 4 Otumoetai 2
Waiariki 5 Hamilton Wanderers 2
Whakatane Town   bye  

Round 12 August 30

Whakatane Town 9 Melville 0
Otumoetai 0 Tauranga City 2
Papamoa 3 Waiariki 1
Hamilton Wanderers   bye  

Round 13 Sept 6

Waiariki 6 Otumoetai 0
Tauranga City 4 Melville 1
Hamilton Wanderers 0 Whakatane Town 1
Papamoa   bye  

Round 14 Sept 13

Tauranga City 2 Whakatane Town 2
Melville 0 Waiariki 2
Papamoa 11 Hamilton Wanderers 0
Otumoetai   bye  

Sept 20

Hamilton Wanderers 5 Tauranga City 5

Back to top

Chatham Cup (fixtures involving BOP teams only)
Not held this year - Covid!

Preliminary round April 25, 2pm

       
       
       
       

Round One (Games involving BOP teams only)

Round Two (Games involving BOP teams only) June 1

Round Three (Game involving BOP teams only) none

Back to top

Current BOP Points Tables

Plains Rangers' results, match reports

News, photos Rangers results, reports Rangers Squads Wellington Phoenix Links Guestbook
Rangers History BOP results, tables Where is Edgecumbe N Z Soccer setup & hist Poll Title page
Rangers Honours Board   Rangers Player portraits Photo of the week   Contact us