Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)

Division One

2000 Season Results

April 15

Ngongotaha 1 Edgecumbe 4
Tauranga Utd 8 Greerton 2
Otumoetai 6 Rotorua Suburbs 0
Kawerau 1 Rotorua City 1
Whakatane 3 Tauranga Boys College 1

April 22

Rotorua Suburbs 2 Tauranga Utd 3
Rotorua City 1 Ngongotaha 0
Whakatane 1 Kawerau 1
Edgecumbe 0 Otumoetai 1
Greerton 2 Tauranga Boys College 7

April 29

Tauranga United 7 Edgecumbe 0
Tauranga Boys College 4 Kawerau 7
Ngongotaha 0 Whakatane 4
Otumoetai 1 Rotorua City 3
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Greerton 2

May 6

Edgecumbe 2 Rotorua Suburbs 4
Ngongotaha 0 Tauranga Boys College 2
Greerton 2 Kawerau 4
Whakatane 4 Otumoetai 2
Rotorua City 1 Tauranga United 3

May 13

Edgecumbe 4 Greerton 1
Tauranga Boys College 3 Otumoetai 3
Kawerau 6 Ngongotaha 1
Tauranga United 1 Whakatane 1
Rotorua Suburbs 0 Rotorua City 3

May 20

Rotorua City 3 Edgecumbe 0
Tauranga United 5 Tauranga Boys College 0
Greerton 0 Ngongotaha 3
Whakatane 1 Rotorua Suburbs 1
Otumoetai 4 Kawerau 1

May 27

Edgecumbe 0 Whakatane 1
Kawerau 1 Tauranga United 0
Ngongotaha 1 Otumoetai 5
Tauranga Boys College 3 Rotorua Suburbs 3
Rotorua City 9 Greerton 0

June 3

Edgecumbe 2 Tauranga Boys College 4
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Kawerau 1
Tauranga United   Ngongotaha game abandoned
Greerton 0 Otumoetai 14
Whakatane 3 Rotorua City 0

June 10

Kawerau 2 Edgecumbe 0
Tauranga Boys College 0 Rotorua City 2
Ngongotaha 2 Rotorua Suburbs 3
Otumoetai 0 Tauranga United 1
Whakatane 5 Greerton 0

June 17

Edgecumbe 1 Ngongotaha 2
Whakatane 2 Tauranga Boys College 1
Rotorua City 2 Kawerau 1
Rotorua Suburbs 0 Otumoetai 2
Greerton 1 Tauranga United 10

June 24 Tasman Cup (knock out)

Edgecumbe 0 Rotorua Suburbs 2
Rotorua City 3 Otumoetai (Div 2) 0
Tauranga C/Utd Cruiser(Div 2) 0 Tauranga C/Utd (Div 2) 3
Taupo (Div 2) 2 Tauranga B Coll 3
Greerton 1 Papamoa (Div 2) 2
Te Puke (Div 2) 0 Ngongotaha 2
Otumoetai 0 Whakatane 1
Kawerau 2 Tauranga C/Utd 4

July 1st

Otumoetai 5 Edgecumbe 0
Tauranga B Coll 5 Greerton 2
Kawerau 0 Whakatane 2
Ngongotaha 1 Rotorua City 0
Tauranga C/Utd 1 Rotorua Suburbs 0

July 8th Best Insulation Tournament

Gp One: Tauranga C/U Two 1 Rotorua City 2 Kawerau 1 Tauranga C/U Two 0 Rotorua City 2 Kawerau 1
Gp Two:Whakatane 1 Edgecumbe 0 Whakatane 1 Otumoetai Two 2 Edgecumbe 1 Otumoetai Two 2
Gp Three: Rotorua Suburbs One 0 Tauranga C/U One 0 Rotorua Suburbs One 0 Tauranga C/U One 1 (Whakatane withdrew)
Gp Four: Rotorua Suburbs Two 0 Otumoetai One 7 Ngongotaha 2 Rotorua Suburbs Two 0 Otumoetai 1 Ngongotaha 0
Consolation Semis: Kawerau 1 Rotorua Suburbs One 0 Whakatane 0 Ngongotaha 3  
Consolation Final: Ngongotaha 1 Kawerau 0      
Tournament Semis: Rotorua City 0 Tauranga C/U 1 Otumoetai Two 0 Otumoetai One 2  
Tournament Final: Otumoetai One 2, Tauranga C/U 0      

July 15

Edgecumbe 0 Tauranga C/Utd 5
Kawerau 3 Tauranga B Coll 1
Whakatane 4 Ngongotaha 0
Rotorua City 5 Otumoetai 4
Greerton 1 Rotorua Suburbs 7

July 22

Rotorua Suburbs 2 Edgecumbe 1
Tauranga B Coll 5 Ngongotaha 1
Kawerau 6 Greerton 2
Otumoetai 0 Whakatane 1
Tauranga C/Utd 1 Rotorua City 1

July 29

Greerton 1 Edgecumbe 6
Otumoetai 6 Tauranga B Coll 1
Ngongotaha 1 Kawerau 2
Whakatane 1 Tauranga C/Utd 1
Rotorua City 2 Rotorua Suburbs 1

August 5

Edgecumbe 2 Rotorua City 3
Tauranga B Coll 0 Tauranga C/Utd 8
Kawerau 2 Otumoetai 1
Ngongotaha 4 Greerton 1
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Whakatane 1

August 12

Tasman Cup   Quarter Finals        
Rotorua Suburbs 1 Rotorua City 5; Tauranga C/Utd (Div 2) 2 (4 pn) Ngongotaha 2 (3 pn)
Tauranga B Coll (Div 2) 0 Whakatane 4; Tauranga C/Utd (Div 1) 6 Papamoa 0
Prudential Cup   Quarter Finals        
Tauranga B Coll 0 Ngongotaha 7; Rotorua Suburbs 1 Whakatane (Div 2) 4
Kawerau (Div 2) 5 Tauranga B C 0; Whakatane (Div 3) 6 Otumoetai 0

August 19

Whakatane 4 Edgecumbe 1
Rotorua Suburbs 9 Tauranga Boys Coll 1
Tauranga C/Utd 5 Kawerau 1
Otumoetai 6 Ngongotaha 0
Greerton 0 Rotorua City 11

August 26

Tauranga Boys Coll 3 Edgecumbe 2
Kawerau 1 Rotorua Suburbs 5
Tauranga C/Utd   Ngongotaha postponed
Otumoetai 9 Greerton 0
Rotorua City 1 Whakatane 1

September 2

Edgecumbe 1 Kawerau 1
Greerton 0 Whakatane 6
Rotorua City 2 Tauranga Boys Coll 0
Rotorua Suburbs 4 Ngongotaha 2
Tauranga C/Utd 4 Otumoetai 0

September 9

Tasman Cup   Semi Finals  
Rotorua City 2 Tauranga C/Utd (Div 2) 3
Whakatane 1 Tauranga C/Utd (Div 1) 5
Prudential Cup   Semi Finals  
Ngongotaha 5 Whakatane (Div 3) 3 (aet)
Kawerau 5 Whakatane (Div 2) 1

September 16

Tasman Cup   Final  
Tauranga C/Utd (Div 1) 4 Tauranga C/Utd (Div 2) 0 (aet)
Prudential Cup   Final  
Ngongotaha (Div 3) 2 Kawerau (Div 2) 1

2000 BOP Division One Points Table

Edgecumbe's results, match reports 2000

Back to Edgecumbe AFC Home Page