A League 2009 - 2010

Click here to see the A League table or the Phoenix results and highlights
Scroll down for the finals series....

Round 1          
Thur 6.8.09 Melbourne Victory 0 2 Central Coast Marinrs  
Fri 7th Adelaide Utd 1 0 Perth Glory  
Sat North Queensland 2 3 Sydney FC  
Sat Brisbane Roar 1 3 Gold Coast United  
Sun 9.8.09 Newcastle Jets 3 2 Wellington Phoenix  
Round 2          
Fri 14th Central Coast Marinrs 1 1 Newcastle Jets  
Sat Gold Coast United 5 0 North Queensland  
Sat Melbourne Victory 3 3 Brisbane Roar  
Sun 16th Wellington Phoenix 2 1 Perth Glory  
Sun Sydney FC 1 0 Adelaide Utd  
Round 3          
Fri 21st Adelaide Utd 0 2 Gold Coast United  
Sat Central Coast Marinrs 0 0 Sydney FC  
Sat North Queensland 0 1 Melbourne Victory  
Sun Brisbane Roar 1 1 Wellington Phoenix  
Sun Perth Glory 2 0 Newcastle Jets  
Round 4          
Fri 28th Aug Adelaide Utd 3 3 North Queensland  
Fri Perth Glory 2 1 Melbourne Victory  
Sat Brisbane Roar 1 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sun Newcastle Jets 1 0 Gold Coast United  
Sun 7pm Sydney FC 2 0 Wellington Phoenix  
Round 5          
Thur 3 Sept Melbourne Victory 1 1 Newcastle Jets  
Fri 4 7.30pm Wellington Phoenix 1 1 Adelaide Utd  
Fri Central Coast Marinrs 2 1 Perth Glory  
Sat Gold Coast United 2 1 Sydney FC  
Sat North Queensland 1 1 Brisbane Roar  
Round 6          
Fri Sep 11 Adelaide Utd 1 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sat Newcastle Jets 0 3 Brisbane Roar  
Sat Sydney FC 0 1 North Queensland  
Sun Melbourne Victory 1 1 Wellington Phoenix  
Sun Perth Glory 2 2 Gold Coast United  
Round 7          
Fri Sep 18 Adelaide Utd 0 2 Melbourne Victory  
Sat Central Coast Marinrs 3 0 Gold Coast United  
Sun Wellington Phoenix 1 1 North Queensland  
Sun Sydney FC 2 1 Newcastle Jets  
Sun Brisbane Roar 2 4 Perth Glory  
Round 8          
Fri Sep 25 Newcastle Jets 0 1 Perth Glory  
Sat Gold Coast United 2 3 Melbourne Victory  
Sun North Queensland 0 2 Adelaide Utd  
Sun Brisbane Roar 1 0 Sydney FC  
Sun Wellington Phoenix 0 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
Round 9          
Fri Oct 2 Gold Coast United 0 0 Wellington Phoenix  
Sat Perth Glory 1 1 North Queensland  
Sat Melbourne Victory 2 1 Brisbane Roar  
Mon Sydney FC 1 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
Mon Adelaide Utd 1 1 Newcastle Jets  
Round 10          
Fri Oct 9 Perth Glory 1 0 Adelaide Utd  
Fri Melbourne Victory 0 3 Sydney FC  
Sun Oct 11 Central Coast Marinrs 1 1 North Queensland  
Sun Brisbane Roar 0 1 Gold Coast United  
Wed Nov 4 Wellington Phoenix     Newcastle Jets 8 pm (postponed till Nov)
Round 11          
Fri Oct 16 Adelaide Utd 2 1 Sydney FC  
Sat Brisbane Roar 0 3 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sat North Queensland 1 1 Wellington Phoenix  
Sun Newcastle Jets 1 3 Melbourne Victory  
Sun Gold Coast United 2 1 Perth Glory  
           
Round 12          
Fri Oct 23 Newcastle Jets 2 1 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sat Melbourne Victory 3 1 Adelaide Utd  
Sat North Queensland 2 1 Perth Glory  
Sun Wellington Phoenix 6 0 Gold Coast United  
Sun Sydney FC 2 1 Brisbane Roar  
           
Round 13          
Fri Oct 30 Brisbane Roar 1 1 Newcastle Jets  
Sat Central Coast Marinrs 0 0 Adelaide Utd  
Sat Gold Coast United 0 2 North Queensland  
Sun Perth Glory 1 2 Melbourne Victory  
Sun Sydney FC 3 1 Wellington Phoenix  
           
Wed Nov 4 Wellington Phoenix 3 0 Newcastle Jets pp from round 10
           
Round 14          
Fri Nov 6 Adelaide Utd 0 2 Brisbane Roar  
Sat Melbourne Victory 0 4 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sat Gold Coast United 1 0 Sydney FC  
Sun Wellington Phoenix 1 1 Perth Glory  
Sun Newcastle Jets 2 0 North Queensland  
           
Round 15          
Fri Nov 20 Adelaide Utd 1 1 Gold Coast United  
Sat Brisbane Roar 0 1 Melbourne Victory  
Sat North Queensland 1 5 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sun Perth Glory 2 0 Sydney FC  
Sun Newcastle Jets 0 1 Wellington Phoenix  
           
Round 16          
Fri Nov 27 Central Coast Marinrs 0 0 Perth Glory  
Sat Melbourne Victory 4 0 Gold Coast United  
Sat North Queensland 2 1 Adelaide Utd  
Sun Sydney FC 1 3 Newcastle Jets  
Sun Brisbane Roar 4 1 Wellington Phoenix  
           
Round 17          
Fri Dec 4 Wellington Phoenix 1 1 Melbourne Victory  
Fri Adelaide Utd 0 2 Newcastle Jets  
Sat Sydney FC 4 1 North Queensland  
Sat Gold Coast United 2 1 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sun Perth Glory 1 1 Brisbane Roar  
           
Round 18          
Fri Dec 11 North Queensland 1 0 Perth Glory  
Sat Wellington Phoenix 0 1 Sydney FC Palmerston Nth
  Central Coast Marinrs 0 3 Melbourne Victory  
  Brisbane Roar 0 1 Adelaide Utd  
Sun Newcastle Jets 3 2 Gold Coast United  
           
Round 19          
Wed Dec 16 Brisbane Roar 2 0 North Queensland  
           
Round 20          
Fri 18 Dec Adelaide Utd 1 1 Wellington Phoenix 10pm
Sat Central Coast Marinrs 2 3 Brisbane Roar  
Sat Melbourne Victory 0 0 Sydney FC  
Sun Newcastle Jets 3 2 North Queensland  
Sun Gold Coast United 2 0 Perth Glory  
           
Round 19          
Wed 23 Dec Sydney FC 1 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
           
Round 21          
Sat 26 Dec Gold Coast United 5 1 Brisbane Roar  
Sat Perth Glory 4 0 Newcastle Jets  
Sun 27 Sydney FC 1 0 Adelaide Utd  
Sun North Queensland 1 0 Melbourne Victory  
Thurs 31 Dec Central Coast Marinrs 0 2 Wellington Phoenix  
           
Round 22          
Sat 9 Jan Wellington Phoenix 3 1 Brisbane Roar  
Sat Central Coast Marinrs 1 1 North Queensland  
Sat Gold Coast United 1 1 Adelaide Utd  
Sun Perth Glory 0 0 Sydney FC  
Sun Newcastle Jets 3 2 Melbourne Victory  
           
Round 19          
Wed 13 Jan Gold Coast United 2 0 Newcastle Jets  
           
Round 23          
Fri 15 Jan Wellington Phoenix 3 0 North Queensland  
Fri Adelaide Utd 1 1 Central Coast Marinrs  
Sat Melbourne Victory 6 2 Perth Glory  
Sat Brisbane Roar 0 2 Newcastle Jets  
Sun Sydney FC 0 1 Gold Coast United  
           
Round 19          
Tues 19 Jan Adelaide Utd 2 3 Perth Glory  
           
Round 24          
Fri 22 Jan Perth Glory 2 0 Wellington Phoenix  
Fri Central Coast Marinrs 1 1 Gold Coast United  
Sat Melbourne Victory 2 0 Adelaide Utd  
Sat North Queensland 1 1 Brisbane Roar  
Sun Newcastle Jets 1 3 Sydney FC  
           
Round 19          
Tues 26 Jan Melbourne Victory 4 0 Wellington Phoenix  
           
Round 25          
Fri 29 Jan Gold Coast United 1 0 Melbourne Victory  
Sat Brisbane Roar 1 0 Sydney FC  
Sat Wellington Phoenix 1 0 Adelaide Utd in Christchurch, 7pm
Sat North Queensland 2 1 Newcastle Jets  
Sun Perth Glory 3 1 Central Coast Marinrs  
           
Round 26          
Fri 5 Feb Melbourne Victory 2 0 North Queensland  
Sat Adelaide Utd 2 0 Brisbane Roar  
Sun Sydney FC 3 2 Perth Glory  
Sun Gold Coast United 0 1 Wellington Phoenix  
Mon Central Coast Marinrs 3 0 Newcastle Jets  
           
Round 27          
Fri 12 Feb Wellington Phoenix 3 0 Central Coast Marinrs  
Fri Newcastle Jets 1 2 Adelaide Utd  
Sat Perth Glory 2 0 Brisbane Roar  
Sat North Queensland 2 1 Gold Coast United  
Sun Sydney FC 2 0 Melbourne Victory  
           
Finals What it is
Thurs 18 Feb Melbourne Victory 2 1 Sydney FC Major Semi 1st leg
Sat Gold Coast United 0 (5 pens) 0 (6 pens) Newcastle Jets Semi B
Sun 21 Wellington Phoenix 1 (4 pens) 1 (2 pens) Perth Glory Semi C
           
Sun 7 March Sydney FC 2 2 Melbourne Victory Major Semi 2nd leg
Sun 7 4 pm Wellington Phoenix 3 1 Newcastle Jets Minor Semi
           
Sat 13 March Sydney FC 4 2 Wellington Phoenix Prelim final
           
Sat 20 March Melbourne Victory 1 (2 pens) 1 (4 pens) Sydney FC Grand Final

Want to see A League 08-09 or 07-08 or 06-07 or 05-06